CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Jann Futrell
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative braids, for use in a wedding trim assortment, from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Futrell

In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five representative samples which were identified as article #’s 1239, 1351, 9195, 9366 and 16059. All of the samples consist of decorative braids measuring about 2-yards in length which are put up on cardboard spools. You provided the following technical weight breakdowns for each of the style numbers as follows:

Article No. Composition

1239 59% polyester/41% metallic

1351 100% polyester

9195 92% polyester/8% metallic

9366 67% polyester/335 nylon

16059 60% metallic/40% polyester

The applicable subheading for items 1239, 1351, 9195 and 9366 will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece, …, of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item16059 will be 5808.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for braids in the piece, …, of other than cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division